(C) Copyright 1997,1998,1999,2000 All rights reserved
International Boxing Hall of Fame   1 Hall of Fame Drive   Canastota, NY 13032  P: 315.697.7095 F: 315.697.5356
LIGHT FLYWEIGHT
(106 lbs./ 48 kg.)

1896-1964
Not Held

1968
Gold: Francisco Rodriguez, Venezuela
Silver: Young-ju Chi, Republic of Korea
Bronze: Harlan Marbley, USA
Bronze: Hubert Skrzypczak, Poland

1972
Gold: Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary
Silver: U Gil Kim, Democratic Peoples Republic of Korea
Bronze: Ralph Evans, Great Britain
Bronze: Enrique Rodriquez, Spain

1976
Gold: Jorge Hernandez, Cuba
Silver: Byong-Uk Li, Democratic Republic of Korea
Bronze: Orlando Maldanado, Puerto Rico
Bronze: Payao Pooltarat, Thailand

1980
Gold: Shamil Sabyrov, Soviet Union
Silver: Hipolito Ramos, Cuba
Bronze: Byong-Uk Li, Democratic Republic of Korea
Bronze: Ismail Mustafov, Bulgaria

1984
Gold: Paul Gonzalez, USA
Silver: Salvatore Todisco, Italy
Bronze: Jose Marcelino Bolivar, Venezuela
Bronze: Keith Mwila, Zambia

1988
Gold: Ivalio Hristov Bulgaria
Silver: Michael Carbajal, USA
Bronze: Robert Isaszegi, Hungary
Bronze: Leopoldo Serantese, Philippines

1992
Gold: Rogelio Marcelo, Cuba
Silver: Baniel Bojinov, Bulgaria
Bronze: Jan Quast, Germany
Bronze: Rol Velasco, Philippines

1996
Gold: Daniel Petrov, Bulgaria
Silver: Mansueto Velasco, Philippines
Bronze: Oleg Kiryukhin, Ukraine
Bronze: Rafael Lozano, Spain

2000
Gold: Brahim Asloum, France
Silver: Rafael Lozano Munoz, Spain
Bronze: Maikro Romero Esquiro, Cuba
Bronze: Un Chol Kim, North Korea

FLYWEIGHT
(112 lbs./48 kg)

1896-1900
Not Held

1904
Gold: George Finnegan, USA
Silver: Miles Burke, USA
Bronze: None

1906-12
Not Held

1920
Gold: Frank Genaro, USA
Silver: Anders Petersen, Denmark
Bronze: William Cuthbertson, Great Britain

1924
Gold: Fidel LaBarba, USA
Silver: James McKenzie, Great Britain
Bronze: Raymond Fee, USA

1928
Gold: Antal Kocsis, Hungary
Silver: Armand Apell, France
Bronze: Carlo Cavagnoli, Italy

1932
Gold: Istvan Enekes, Hungary
Silver: francisco Bacanas, Mexico
Bronze: Louis Salica, USA

1936
Gold: Willy Kaiser, Germany
Silver: Gavino Matta, Italy
Bronze: Louis Daniel Lauria

1948
Gold: Pascual Perez, Argentina
Silver: Apartaco Bandinelli, Italy
Bronze: Su-an Han, Repulic of Korea

1952
Gold: Nathan Brooks, USA
Silver: Edgar Basel, West Germany
Bronze: Anatoli Bulakov, Soviet Union
Bronze: William Toweel, South Africa

1956
Gold: Terence Spinks, Great Britain
Silver: Miccea Dobrescu, Romania
Bronze: John Caldwell, Ireland
Bronze: Rene Libeer, France

1960
Gold: Gyula Torok, Hungary
Silver: Sergei Sivko, Soviet Union
Bronze: Abdelmoneim Elguindi, United Arab Republic
Bronze: Kiyoshi Tannabe, Japan

1964
Gold: Fernando Atzori, Italy
Silver: Artur Olech, Poland
Bronze: Robert Carmody, USA
Bronze: Stanislav Sorokin, Soviet Union

1968
Gold: Ricardo Delgado, Mexico
Silver: Artur Olech, Poland
Bronze: Servilio Oliveira, Brazil
Bronze: Leo Rwabwogo, Uganda

1972
Gold: Georgi Kostadinov, Bulgaria
Silver: Leo Rwabwogo, Uganda
Bronze: Leszek Blazynski, Poland
Bronze: Douglas Rodriguez, Cuba

1976
Gold: Leo Randolph, USA
Silver: Ramon Dubalon, Cuba
Bronze: Leszek Blazynski, Poland
Bronze: David Torozyan, Soviet Union

1980
Gold: Petr Lesov, Bulgaria
Silver: Viktor Miroshnichenko, Soviet Union
Bronze: Hugh Russell, Ireland
Bronze: Janos Varadi, Hungary

1984
Gold: Steven McCrory, USA
Silver: Redzep Redzepovski, Yugoslavia
Bronze: Ibrahim Bilai, Kenya
Bronze: Eyup Can, Turkey

1988
Gold: Kwang-Sun Kim, South Korea
Silver: Andreas Tews, East Germany
Bronze: Mario Gonzalez, Mexico
Bronze: Timofel Skriabin, Soviet Union

1992
Gold: Su Choi-Choi, North Korea
Silver: Raul Gonzalez, Cuba
Bronze: Timothy Austin, USA
Bronze: Istvan Kovacs, Hungary

1996
Gold: Maikro Romero, Cuba
Silver: Bolat Djumadilov, Kazakstan
Bronze: Albert Pakeev, Russia
Bronze: Zoltan Lunka, Germany

2000
Gold: Wijan Ponlid, Thailand
Silver: Bulat Jumadilov, Kazakhstan
Bronze: Jerome Thomas, France
Bronze: Vladimir Sidorenko, Ukraine

BANTAMWEIGHT
(119 lbs./54 kg.)

1896-1900
Not Held

1904
Gold: Oliver Kirk, USA
Silver: George Finnegan, USA
Bronze: None

1906
Not Held

1908
Gold: Henry Thomas, Great Britain
Silver: John Condon, Great Britain
Bronze: W. Webb, Great Great Britain

1912
Not Held

1920
Gold: Clarence Walker, South Africa
Silver: Chris J. Graham, Canada
Bronze: James McKenzie, Great Britain

1924
Gold: William Smith, South Africa
Silver: Salvatore Tripoli, USA
Bronze: Jean Ces, France

1928
Gold: Vittorio Tamagnimi, Italy
Silver: John Daley, USA
Bronze: Harry Isaacs, South Africa

1932
Gold: Horace Gwynne, Canada
Silver: Hans Ziglarski, Germany
Bronze: Jose Villanueva, Philippines

1936
Gold: Ulderico Sergo, Italy
Silver: Jack Wilson, USA
Bronze: Fidel Ortiz, Mexico

1948
Gold: Tibor Csik, Hungary
Silver: Giovanni Battista Zuddas, Italy
Bronze: Juan Venegas, Puerto Rico

1952
Gold: Pentti Hamalainen, Finland
Silver: John McNally, Ireland
Bronze: Gennady Garbusov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Jun-ho Kang, Republic of Korea

1956
Gold: Wolfgang Behrendt, East Germany
Silver: Sun-chun Song, Republic of Korea
Bronze: Claudio Barrientos, Chile
Bronze: Frederick Gilroy, Ireland

1960
Gold: Oleg Grigoryev, Soviet Union
Silver: Primo Zamparini, Italy
Bronze: Brunon Bendig, Poland
Bronze: Oliver Taylor, Australia

1964
Gold: Takao Sakurai, Japan
Silver: Sin-jo Chong, Republic of Korea
Bronze: Juan Fabila Mendoza, Mexico
Bronze: Washington Rodriguez, Uruguay

1968
Gold: Valeri Sokolov, Soviet Union
Silver: Eridari Mukwanga, Uganda
Bronze: Kyu-chu Chang, Republic of Korea
Bronze: Eiji Morioka, Japan

1972
Gold: Orlando Martinez, Cuba
Silver: Alfonso Zamora, Mexico
Bronze: Ricardo Carreras, USA
Bronze: George Turpin, Great Britain

1976
Gold: Yong-Jo Gu, Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Silver: Charles Mooney, USA
Bronze: Patrick Cowdell, Great Britain
Bronze: Viktor Tybakov, Soviet Union

1980
Gold: Juan Hernandez, Cuba
Silver: Bernardo Jose Pinango, Venezuela
Bronze: Michael Anthony, Guyana
Bronze: Dumitru Cipere, Romania

1984
Gold: Maurizo Stecca, Italy
Silver: Hector Lopez, Mexico
Bronze: Pedro J. Nolasco, Dominican Republic
Bronze: Dale Waters, Canada

1988
Gold: Kennedy McKinney, USA
Silver: Alexandar Hristov, Bulgaria
Bronze: Jorge Julio Rocha, Colombia
Bronze: Phajol Moolsan, Thailand

1992
Gold: Joel Casamayor, Cuba
Silver: Wayne McCullough, Ireland
Bronze: Li Gwang Sik, North Korea
Bronze: Mohamed Achik, Morocco

1996
Gold: Istvan Kovacs, Hungary
Silver: Arnaldo Mesa, Cuba
Bronze: Raimkul Malakhbekov, Russia
Bronze: Vichairachanon Khadpo, Thailand

2000
Gold: Guillermo Ortiz, Cuba
Silver: Raimkoul Malakhbekov, Russia
Bronze: Serguey Daniltchenko, Ukraine
Bronze: Clarence Vinson, USA

FEATHERWEIGHT
(125 lbs./57 kg.)

1896-1900
Not Held

1904
Gold: Oliver Kirk, USA
Silver: Frank Haller, USA
Bronze: Fred Gilmore, USA

1906
Not Held

1908
Gold: Richard Gunn, Great Britain
Silver: C.W. Morris, Great Britain
Bronze: Hugh Roddin, Great Britain

1912
Not Held

1920
Gold: Paul Fritsch, France
Silver: Jean Gachet, France
Bronze: Edoardo Garzena, Italy

1924
Gold: John "Jackie" Fields, USA
Silver: Joseph Salas, USA
Bronze: Pedro Quartucci, Argentina

1928
Gold: Lambertus "Bep" van Klaveren, Netherlands
Silver: Victor Peralta, Argentina
Bronze: Harold Devine, USA

1932
Gold: Carmelo Robledo, Argentina
Silver: Josef Schleinkofer, Germany
Bronze: Allan Carlsson, Sweden

1936
Gold: Oscar Casanovas, Argentina
Silver: Charles Catterall, South Africa
Bronze: Josef Miner, Germany

1948
Gold: Ernesto Formenti, Italy
Silver: Dennis Shepherd, South Africa
Bronze: Aleksy Antkiewicz, Poland

1952
Gold: Jan Zachara, Czechoslovakia
Silver: Sergio Caprari, Italy
Bronze: Leonard Leisching, South Africa
Bronze: Joseph Ventaja, France

1956
Gold: Vladimir Safronov, Soviet Union
Silver: Thomas Nichols, Great Britain
Bronze: Pentti Hamalainen, Finland
Bronze: Henryk Niedzwiedzki, Poland

1960
Gold: Francesco Musso, Italy
Silver: Jerzy Adamski, Poland
Bronze: Jormal Limmonen, Finland
Bronze: William Meyers, South Africa

1964
Gold: Stanislav Stepashkin, Soviet Union
Silver: Anthony Villanueva, Philippines
Bronze: Charles Brown, USA
Bronze: Heinz Schulz, East Germany

1968
Gold: Antonio Roldan, Mexico
Silver: Albert Robinson, USA
Bronze: Ivan Mihailov, Bulgaria
Bronze: Philip Waruinge, Kenya

1972
Gold: Boris Kuznetsov, Soviet Union
Silver: Philip Waruinge, Kenya
Bronze: Andras Botas, Hungary
Bronze: Clemente Rojas, Colombia

1976
Gold: Angel Herrara, Cuba
Silver: Richard Nowakowski, East Germany
Bronze: Leszek Kosedowski, Poland
Bronze: Juan Paredes, Mexico

1980
Gold: Rudi Fink, East Germany
Silver: Adolfo Horta, Cuba
Bronze: Krysztof Kosedowski, Poland
Bronze: Juan Paredes, Mexico

1984
Gold: Meldrick Taylor, USA
Silver: Peter Konyegwache, Nigeria
Bronze: Turgut Aykac, Turkey
Bronze: Omar Catari Paraza, Venezuela

1988
Gold: Giovanni Parisi, Italy
Silver: Daniel Dumitrescu, Romania
Bronze: Abdulanhak Achik, Morroco
Bronze: Jae-Hyunk Lee, South Korea

1992
Gold: Andreas Tews, Germany
Silver: Faustino Reyes, Spain
Bronze: Hocine Soltani, Algeria
Bronze: Ramazi Poliani, Unified Team

1996
Gold: Somluck Kamsing, Thailand
Silver: Serafim Todorov, Bulgaria
Bronze: Pablo Chacon, Argentina
Bronze: Floyd Mayweather, USA

2000
Gold: Bekzat Sattarkhanov, Kazakhstan
Silver: Ricardo Juarez, USA
Bronze: Tahar Tamsamani, Morocco
Bronze: Kamil Dzamalutdinov, Russia

LIGHTWEIGHT
(132 1lbs./ 60 kg.)

1896-1900
Not Held

1904
Gold: Harry Spanger, USA
Silver: James Eagan, USA
Bronze: Russell Van Horn, USA

1906
Not Held

1908
Gold: Frederick Grace, Great Britain
Silver: Frederick Spiller, Great Britain
Bronze: H.H. Johnson, Great Britain

1912
Not Held

1920
Gold: Samuel Mosberg, USA
Silver: Gotfred Johansen, Denmark
Bronze: Clarence "Chris" Newton, Canada

1924
Gold: Hans Nielsen, Denmark
Silver: Alfredo Copello, Argentina
Bronze: Frederick Boylstein, USA

1928
Gold: Carlo Orlandi, Italy
Silver: Stephen Halaiko, USA
Bronze: Gunnar Berggren, Sweden

1932
Gold: Lawrence Stevens, South Africa
Silver: Thure Ahlqvist, Sweden
Bronze: Nathan Bor, USA

1936
Gold: Imre Harangi, Hungary
Silver: Nikolai Stepulov, Estonia
Bronze: Erik Agren, Sweden

1948
Gold: Gerald Dreyer, South Africa
Silver: Joseph Vissers, Belgium
Bronze: Svend Wad, Denmark

1952
Gold: Aureliano Bolognesi, Italy
Silver: Aleksy Antkiewiz, Poland
Bronze: Gheorghe Fiat, Romania
Bronze: Erkki Pakkanen, Finland

1956
Gold: Richard McTaggart, Great Britain
Silver: Harry Kurschat, Germany
Bronze: Anthony Byrne, Ireland
Bronze: Anatoli Lagetko, Soviet Union

1960
Gold: Kazimierz Pazdzior, Poland
Silver: Sandro Lopopolo, Italy
Bronze: Abel Laudonio, Argentina
Bronze: Richard McTaggert, Great Britain

1964
Gold: Jozef Grudzien, Poland
Silver: Velikton Barannikov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Ronald Harris, USA
Bronze: James McCourt, Ireland

1968
Gold: Ronald Harris, USA
Silver: Jozef Grudzien, Poland
Bronze: Calistrat Cutov, Romania
Bronze: Zvonimir Vukin, Yugoslavia

1972
Gold: Jan Szczepanski, Poland
Silver: Lazzlo Orban, Hungary
Bronze: Samuel Mbugua, Kenya
Bronze: Alfonso Perez, Colombia

1976
Gold: Howard Davis, USA
Silver: Simion Cutov, Romania
Bronze: Ace Rusevski, Yugoslavia
Bronze: Vasili Solomin, Soviet Union

1980
Gold: Angel Herrera, Cuba
Silver: Viktor Demianenko, Soviet Union
Bronze: Kazimierz Adach, Poland
Bronze: Richard Nowakowski, East Germany

1984
Gold: Pernell Whitaker, USA
Silver: Luis F. Ortiz, Puerto Rico
Bronze: Chil-Sung Chun, Republic of Korea
Bronze: Martin Ndongo Ebanga, Cameroon

1988
Gold: Andreas Zuelow, East Germany
Silver: George Cramme, Sweden
Bronze: Romallis Ellis, USA
Bronze: Nerguy Enkhbat, Mongolia

1992
Gold: Oscar De La Hoya, USA
Silver: Marco Rudolph, Germany
Bronze: Hong Sung Sik, North Korea
Bronze: Namjil bayarsaikhan, Mongolia

1996
Gold: Hocine Soltani, Algeria
Silver: Tontcho Tontchev, Bulgaria
Bronze: Terrance Cauthen, USA
Bronze: Leonard Doroftei, Romania

2000
Gold: Mario Kindelan, Cuba
Silver: Andriy Kotelnyk, Ukraine
Bronze: Cristian Benitez, Mexico
Bronze: Alexandr Maletin, Russia

LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT
(139 lbs./63.5 kg.)

1896-1948
Not Held

1952
Gold: Charles Adkins, USA
Silver: Viktor Mednov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Erkki Mallenius, Finland
Bronze: Bruno Visintin, Italy

1956
Gold: Vladimir Yengibaryan, Soviet Union
Silver: Franco Nenci, Italy
Bronze: Constantinn Dumitrescu, Romania
Bronze: Henry Loubscher, South Africa

1960
Gold: Bohumil Nemecek, Czechoslovakia
Silver: Clement Quartey, Ghana
Bronze: Quincelon Daniels, USA
Bronze: Marian Kasprzk, Poland

1964
Gold: Jerzy Kulej, Poland
Silver: Yevgeny Frolov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Eddie Blay, Ghana
Bronze: Habib Galhia, Tunisia

1968
Gold: Jerzy Kulej, Poland
Silver: Enrique Regueiferos, Cuba
Bronze: Arto Nilsson, Finland
Bronze: James Wallington, USA

1972
Gold: Ray Seales, USA
Silver: Angel Angelow, Bulgaria
Bronze: Issaka Daborg, Niger
Bronze: Zvonimir Vujin, Yugosalvia

1976
Gold: Ray Leonard, USA
Silver: Andres Aldama, Cuba
Bronze: Bladimir Kolev, Bulgaria
Bronze: Kazimierz Szczerba, Poland

1980
Gold: Parizio Oliva, Italy
Silver: Serik Konakbaev, Soviet Union
Bronze: Jose Anguilar, Cuba
Bronze: Anthony Willis, Great Britain

1984
Gold: Jerry Page, USA
Silver: Dhawee Umponmaha, Thailand
Bronze: Mircea Fulger, Romania
Bronze: Mirko Puzovic, Yugoslavia

1988
Gold: Viatcheslav Janovski, Soviet Union
Silver: Grahame Cheney, Australia
Bronze: Reiner Gies, West Germany
Bronze: Lars Myrberg, Sweden

1992
Gold: Hector Vinent, Cuba
Silver: Mark Leduc, Canada
Bronze: Jyri Khall, Finland
Bronze: Leonard Doroftei, Romania

1996
Gold: Hector Vinent, Cuba
Silver: Oktay Urkal, Germany
Bronze: Bolat Niyazymbetov, Kazakstan
Bronze: Fethi Missaoui, Tunisia

2000
Gold: Mahamadkadyz Abdulla, Uzbekistan
Silver: Ricardo Williams Jr., USA
Bronze: Mohamed Allalou, Algeria
Bronze: Diogenes Luna Martinez, Cuba

WELTERWEIGHT
(147 lbs./67 kg.)

1896-1900
Not Held

1904
Gold: Albert Young, USA
Silver: Harry Spanger, USA
Bronze: Jack Eagan, USA
Bronze: Joseph Lydon, USA

1906-12
Not Held

1920
Gold: Albert "Bert" Schneider, Canada
Silver: Alexander Ireland, Great Britain
Bronze: Frederick Colbert, USA

1924
Gold: Jean Delarge, Belguim
Silver: Hector Mendez, Argentina
Bronze: Douglas Lewis, Canada

1928
Gold: Edward Morgan, New Zealand
Silver: Raul Landini, Argentina
Bronze: Raymond Smillie, Canada

1932
Gold: Edward Flynn, USA
Silver: Erich Campe, Germany
Bronze: Bruno Ahlberg, Finland

1936
Gold: Sten Suvio, Finland
Silver: Michael Murach, Germany
Bronze: Gerhard Petersen, Denmark

1948
Gold: Julius Torma, Czechoslovakia
Silver: Horace Herring, USA
Bronze: Alessandro D'Ottavio, Italy

1952
Gold: Zygmunt Chychla, Poland
Silver: Gergei Scherbakov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Gunther Heidemann, Germany
Bronze: Victor Jorgensen, Denmark

1956
Gold: Nicolae Linca, Romania
Silver: Frederick Tiedt, Ireland
Bronze: Nicholas Gargano, Great Britain
Bronze: Kevin Hogarth, Australia

1960
Gold: Giovanni Benvenuti, Italy
Silver: Yuri Radonyak, Soviet Union
Bronze: Leszek Drogosz, Poland
Bronze: James Lloyd, Great Britain

1964
Gold: Marian Kaspryzk, Poland
Silver: Richardas Tamulis, Soviet Union
Bronze: Silvano Bertini, Italy
Bronze: Pertti Purhonen, Finland

1968
Gold: Manfred Wolke, East Germany
Silver: Joseph Bessala, Cameroon
Bronze: Mario Guilloti, Argentina
Bronze: Aladimir Mussalimov, Soviet Union

1972
Gold: Emilio Correa, Cuba
Silver: Janos Kajdi, Hungary
Bronze: Dick Tiger Murunga, Kenya
Bronze: Jesse Valdez, USA

1976
Gold: Jochen Bachfeld, East Germany
Silver: Pedro Gamaro, Venezuela
Bronze: reinhard Skricek, West Germany
Bronze: Victor Zilberman, Romania

1980
Gold: Andres Aldama, Cuba
Silver: John Mubadi, Uganda
Bronze: Karl-Heinz Kruger, East Germany
Bronze: Kazimierz Szczerba, Poland

1984
Gold: Mark Breland, USA
Silver: Young-Su An, Republic of Korea
Bronze: Luciano Bruno, Italy
Bronze: Joni Nyman, Finland

1988
Gold: Robert Wangila, Kenya
Silver: Laurent Boudouani, France
Bronze: Jan Dydak, Poland
Bronze: Kenneth Gould, USA

1992
Gold: Michael Carruth, Ireland
Silver: Juan Hernandez, Cuba
Bronze: Anibal Acevedo Santiago, Puerto Rico
Bronze: Arkom Chenglai, Thailand

1996
Gold: Oleg Saitov, Russia
Silver: Juan Hernandez, Cuba
Bronze: Marian Simion, Romania
Bronze: Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico

2000
Gold: Oleg Saitov, Russia
Silver: Sergey Dotsenko, Ukraine
Bronze: Vitalii Grusac, Moldova
Bronze: Dorel Simion, Romania

LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT
(156 lbs./71 kg.)

1896-1948
Not Held

1952
Gold: Laszlo Papp, Hungary
Silver: Theunis van Schalkwyk, South Africa
Bronze: Eladio Herrera, Argentina
Bronze: Boris Tischin, Soviet Union

1956
Gold: Laszlo Papp, Hungary
Silver: Jose Torres, USA
Bronze: John McCormack, Great Britain
Bronze: Zbigniew Pietrzykowski

1960
Gold: Wilbert McClure, USA
Silver: Carmelo Bossi, Italy
Bronze: William Fisher, Great Britain
Bronze: Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union

1964
Gold: Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union
Silver: Joseph Gonzales, France
Bronze: Jozef Grzesiak, Poland
Bronze: Nojim Maiyegun, Nigeria

1968
Gold: Boris Lagutin, Soviet Union
Silver: Rolando Garbey, Cuba
Bronze: John Baldwin, USA
Bronze: Gunther Meier, West Germany

1972
Gold: Dieter Kottysch, West Germany
Silver: Wieslaw Rudkowski, Poland
Bronze: Alan Minter, Great Britain
Bronze: Peter Tiepold, East Germany

1976
Gold: Jerzy Tybicki, Poland
Silver: Tadija Kacar, Yugoslavia
Bronze: Rolando Garbey, Cuba
Bronze: Viktor Savchenka, Soviet Union

1980
Gold: Armando Martinez, Cuba
Silver: Aleksandr Koshkin, Soviet Union
Bronze: Jan Franek, Czechoslovakia
Bronze: Detlef Kastner, East Germany

1984
Gold: Frank Tate, USA
Silver: Shawn O'Sullivan, Canada
Bronze: Christophe Tiozzo, France
Bronze: Mandred Zielonka, West Germany

1988
Gold: Si-Hun Park, South Korea
Silver: Roy Jones, USA
Bronze: Raymond Downey, Canada
Bronze: Richard Woodhall, Great Britain

1992
Gold: Juan Lemus, Cuba
Silver: Orhan Delibas, Netherlands
Bronze: Gyorgy Mizsei, Hungary
Bronze: Robin Reid, Great Britain

1996
Gold: David Reid, USA
Silver: Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba
Bronze: Karim Tulaganov, Uzbekistan
Bronze: Ermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakstan

2000
Gold: Yermakhan Ibraimov, Kazakhstan
Silver: Marin Simion, Romania
Bronze: Ponchai Thongburan, Thailand
Bronze: Jermaine Taylor, USA

MIDDLEWEIGHT
(165 lbs./75 kb.)

1896-1900
Not Held

1904
Gold: Charles Mayer, USA
Silver: Benjamin Spradley, USA
Bronze: None

1906
Not Held

1908
Gold: John Douglas, Great Britain
Silver: Reginald Baker, Austalia
Bronze: W. Philo, Great Britain

1912
Not Held

1920
Gold: Harry Mallin, Great Britain
Silver: Georges A. Prud-Homme, Canada
Bronze: Moe H. Herscovitch, Canada

1924
Gold: Harry Mallin, Great Britain
Silver: John Elliott, Great Britain
Bronze: Joseph Beecken, Belgium

1928
Gold: Piero Toscani, Italy
Silver: Jan Hermanek, Czechoslovakia
Bronze: Leonard Steyaert, Belgium

1932
Gold: Carmen Barth USA
Silver: Amado Azar, Argentina
Bronze: Ernest Pierce, South Africa

1936
Gold: Jean Despeaux, France
Silver: Henry Tiller, Norway
Bronze: Raul Villareal, Argentina

1948
Gold: Laszlo Papp, Hungary
Silver: John Wright, Great Britain
Bronze: Ivano Fontana, Italy

1952
Gold: Floyd Patterson, USA
Silver: Vasile Tita, Romania
Bronze: Boris Nikilow, Bulgaria
Bronze: Stig Sjolin, Sweden

1956
Gold: Gennady Schatkov, Soviet Union
Silver: Ramon Tapia, Chile
Bronze: Gilbert Chapron, France
Bronze: Victor Zalazar, Argentina

1960
Gold: Edward Cooke, USA
Silver: Tadeusz Walasek, Poland
Bronze: Yevgeny Feofanov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Ion Monea, Romania

1964
Gold: Valeri Popenchenko, Soviet Union
Silver: Emil Schulz, Great Britain
Bronze: Franco Valle, Italy
Bronze: Tadeusz Walasek, Poland

1968
Gold: Christopher Finnegan, Great Britain
Silver: Aleksei Kisselyov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Alfred Jones, USA
Bronze: Agustin Zaragoza, Mexico

1972
Gold: Vyacheslav Lemeschev, Soviet Union
Silver: Reima Virtanen, Finland
Bronze: Prince Amartey, Ghana
Bronze: Marvin Johnson, USA

1976
Gold: Michael Spinks, USA
Silver: Rufat Riskiev, Soviet Union
Bronze: Luis Martinez, Cuba
Bronze: Alec Nastac, Romania

1980
Gold: Jose Gomez, Cuba
Silver: Viktor Savchenko, Soviet Union
Bronze: Jerzy Rybicki, Poland
Bronze: Valentin Silaghi, Romania

1984
Gold: Joon-Sup Shin, Republic of Korea
Silver: Virgil Hill, USA
Bronze: Aristides Gonzales, Puerto Rico
Bronze: Mohamed Zaoui, Algeria

1988
Gold: Henry Maske, East Germany
Silver: Egerton Marcus, Canada
Bronze: Chris Sande, Kenya
Bronze: Hussain Shah Syed, Pakistan

1992
Gold: Ariel Hernandez, Cuba
Silver: Chris Byrd, USA
Bronze: Chris Johnson, Canada
Bronze: Lee Seung Bae, South Korea

1996
Gold: Ariel Hernandez, Cuba
Silver: Malik Beyleroglu, Turkey
Bronze: Rhoshii Wells, USA
Bronze: Mohamed Bahari, Algeria

2000
Gold: Jorge Gutierrez, Cuba
Silver: Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov, Russia
Bronze: Zsolt Erdei, Hungary
Bronze: Vugar Alekperov, Azerbaijan

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
(178 lbs/81 kb)

1896-1912
Not Held

1920
Gold: Edward Eagan, USA
Silver: Sverre Sorsdal, Norway
Bronze: H. Franks, Great Britain

1924
Gold: Harry Mitchell, Great Britain
Silver: Thyge Petersen, Denmark
Bronze: Sverre Sorsdal, Norway

1928
Gold: Victor Avendanno, Argentina
Silver: Ernst Pistulla, Germany
Bronze: Karel L. Miljon, Netherlands

1932
Gold: David Carstens, South Africa
Silver: Gino Rossi, Italy
Bronze: Peter Jorgensen, Denmark

1936
Gold: Roger Michelot, France
Silver: Richard Vogt, Germany
Bronze: Francisco Risiglione, Argentina

1948
Gold: George Hunter, South Africa
Silver: Donald Scott, Great Britain
Bronze: Maurio Cia, Argentina

1952
Gold: Norvel Lee, USA
Silver: Antonio Pacenza, Argentina
Bronze: Anatoli Perov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Harri Siljander, Finland

1956
Gold: James Boyd, USA
Silver: Gheorhe Negrea, Romania
Bronze: Carlos Lucas, Chile
Bronze: Romualdas Murauskas, Soviet Union

1960
Gold: Cassius Clay, USA
Silver: Zbigniew Pietrzykowski, Poland
Bronze: Anthony Madigan, Australia
Bronze: Giulio Saraudi, Italy

1964
Gold: Cosimo Pinto, Italy
Silver: Aleksei Kisselyov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Aleksandar Nikolov, Bulgaria
Bronze: Abigniew Pietrzykowski, Poland

1968
Gold: Dan Posnyak, Soviet Union
Silver: Ion Monea, Romania
Bronze: Stanislaw Dragan, Poland
Bronze: Georgi Stankov, Bulgaria

1972
Gold: Mate Parlov, Yugoslavia
Silver: Gilberto Carrillo, Cuba
Bronze: Jamusz Gortat, Poland
Bronze: Isaac Ikhouria, Nigeria

1976
Gold: Leon Spinks, USA
Silver: Sixto Soria, Cuba
Bronze: Costica Dafinoiu, Romania
Bronze: Jamusz Gortat, Poland

1980
Gold: Slobodan Kacar, Yugoslavia
Silver: Powel Skrecz, Poland
Bronze: Herbert Bauch, East Germany
Bronze: Ricardo Rojas, Cuba

1984
Gold: Anton Josipovic, Yugoslavia
Silver: Kevin Barry, New Zealand
Bronze: Evander Holyfield, USA
Bronze: Mustapha Moussa, Algeria

1988
Gold: Andrew Maynard, USA
Silver: Nourmagomed Chanavazov, Soviet Union
Bronze: Henryk Petrich, Poland
Bronze: Damir Skaro, Yugoslavia

1992
Gold: Torsten May, Germany
Silver: Rostislav Zaoulitchnyi, Ukraine
Bronze: Zoltan Beres, Hungary
Bronze: Wojciech Bartnik, Poland

1996
Gold: Vassili Jirov, Kazakstan
Silver: Lee Seung-bao, South Korea
Bronze: Antonio Tarver, USA
Bronze: Thomas Ulrich, Germany

2000
Gold: Alexander Lebziak, Russia
Silver: Rudolf Kraj, Czech Republic
Bronze: Andri Fedtchouk, Ukraine
Bronze: Sergei Mikhailov, Uzbekistan

HEAVYWEIGHT

1896-1900
Not Held

1904
Gold: Samuel Berger, USA
Silver: Charles Mayer, USA
Bronze: William M. Michaels, USA

1906
Not Held

1908
Gold: A.L. Oldham, Great Britain
Silver: C.H. Evans, Great Britain
Bronze: Frederick Park, Great Britain

1912
Not Held

1920
Gold: Ronald Rawson, Great Britain
Silver: Soren Petersen, Denmark
Bronze: Zavier Eluere, France

1924
Gold: Otto von Porat, Norway
Silver:Soren Petersen, Denmark
Bronze: Alfredo Porzio, Argentina

1928
Gold: Arturo Rodriguez Jurado, Argentina
Silver: Nils Ramm, Sweden
Bronze: M. Jacob Michaelsen, Denmark

1932
Gold: Santiago Lovell, Argentina
Silver: Luigi Rovati, Italy
Bronze: Frederick Feary, USA

1936
Gold: Herbert Runge, Germany
Silver: Guillermo Lovell, Argentina
Bronze: Erling Lilsen, Norway

1948
Gold: Rafael Iglesias, Argentina
Silver: Gunnar Nilsson, Sweden
Bronze: John Arthur, South Africa

1952
Gold: H. Edward Sanders, USA
Silver: Ingemar Johansson, Sweden (disqualified)
Bronze: Ilkka Koski, Finland
Bronze: Andries Nieman, South Africa

1956
Gold: Peter Rademacher, USA
Silver: Lev Mukhin, Soviet Union
Bronze: Daniel Bekker, South Africa
Bronze: Giacomo Bozzano, Itlay

1960
Gold: Franco De Piccolo, Italy
Silver: Daniel Bekker, South Africa
Bronze: Josef Nemec, Czechoslovakia
Bronze: Gunter Siegmund, West Germany

1964
Gold: Joe Frazier, USA
Silver: Hans Huber, West Germany
Bronze: Giuseppe Ros, Italy
Bronze: Vadim Yemelvanov, Soviet Union

1968
Gold: George Foreman, USA
Silver: Ionas Chepulis, Soviet Union
Bronze: Giorgiio Bambini, Italy
Bronze: Joaquin Rocho, Mexico

1972
Gold: Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
Silver: Oan Alexe, Romania
Bronze: Peter Hussing, West Germany
Bronze: Hasse Thomsen, Sweden

1976
Gold: Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba
Silver: Mircea Simon, Romania
Bronze: Clarence Hill, Bermuda
Bronze: John Tate, USA

1980
Gold: Teofilio Stevenson, Cuba
Silver: Pyotr Zaev, Soviet Union
Bronze: Jurgen Fanghanel, East Germany
Bronze: Istvan Levai, Hungary

1984
Gold: Henry Tillman, USA
Silver: Willie Dewitt, Canada
Bronze: Angelo Musone, Italy
Bronze: Arnold Vanderlidje, Netherlands

1988
Gold: Ray Mercer, USA
Silver: Hyn-Man Baik, South Korea
Bronze: Andrzej Golota, Poland
Bronze: Arnold Van Der Lidge, Netherlands

1992
Gold: Felix Savon, Cuba
Silver: David Izonritei, Nigeria
Bronze: Arnold Van Der Lijde, Netherlands
Bronze: David Tua, New Zealand

1996
Gold: Felix Savon, Cuba
Silver: David Defiagbon, Canada
Bronze: Nate Jones, USA
Bronze: Luan Krasniqi, Germany

2000
Gold: Felix Savon, Cuba
Silver: Sultanahmed Ibzagimov, Russia
Bronze: Vladimir Tchantouria, Georgia
Bronze: Sebastian Kober, Germany

SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT
(Over 201 lbs./over 91 kg)

1896-1980
Not Held)

1984
Gold: Tyrell Biggs, USA
Silver: Francesco Damiani, Italy
Bronze: Aziz Salihu, Yugoslavia
Bronze: Robert Wells, Great Britain

1988
Gold: Lennox Lewis, Canada
Silver: Riddick Bowe, USA
Bronze: Alexandre Mirochnitchenko, Soviet Union
Bronze: Janusz Zarenkiewicz, Poland

1992
Gold: Roberto Balado, Cuba
Silver: Ricard Ilbineghu, Nigeria
Bronze: Brian Nielsen, Denmark
Bronze: Svilen Roussinov, Bulgaria

1996
Gold: Vladimir Klitchko, Ukraine
Silver: Paea Wolfgramm, Tonga
Bronze: Alexei Lezin, Russia
Bronze: Duncan Dokiwari, Nigeria

2000
Gold: Audley Harrison, Great Britain
Silver: Mukhatarkhan Dildabek, Kazakhstan
Bronze: Paulo Vidoz, Italy
Bronze: Rustom Saidov, Uzbekistan


Olympic Medalists
###